Lawsuit Against GAL Jennifer Williams Goes Forward in Wrongful Death Case of the Suicide of 13-Year-Old Mikaela Haynes
[…] (Doc. 61.) The Court noted that the role of the GAL in Missouri “is a hybrid of the traditional and attorney-client roles, although closer to the traditional role than the strict attorney-client or advocate role.” State ex rel. Bird v. Weinstock, 864 S.W.2d 376, 385 (Mo. App. E. Dist. 1993). Missouri courts “have consistently held that the duty of a guardian ad litem is to protect the best interests of the child.” Id. Williams was appointed as M.H.’s GAL, rather than her personal attorney, pursuant to Missouri statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.423. This statute requires the GAL, among other duties, to “[r]equest the juvenile officer to cause a petition to be filed in the juvenile division of the circuit court if the guardian ad litem believes the child alleged to be abused or neglected is in danger.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.423.3(3). This provision alone establishes that Williams owed a duty to M.H. to protect her from harm. Thus, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged Williams owed a duty to M.H.

Advertisement

Williams also tried to argue that she can’t be held negligent. That didn’t fly either.