Schumer's SCOTUS Threats Should Place Him on 'Red Flag' List, Gun Rights Leader Says
[…] Advertisement

Pratt quoted the red flag law to demonstrate it applicability to Schumer’s threat.

The finding required under YOUR Red Flag law is “that there is probable cause to believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others….” Further, in determining whether grounds exist for issuance of a red flag order, “the court shall consider any relevant factors, including … a threat … directed toward … another person.” 2019 NY CPLR section 6342.

As further evidence of the seriousness of the matter, Senator Schumer’s threats violate 40 U.S.C. section 6134 which states: “It is unlawful to … make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.” The penalty for violation of that statute is a fine or imprisonment of not more than 60 days, or both. See 40 U.S.C. section 6137(a). The American people await the action of the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia in enforcing that criminal statute.