Recommended: Ex-Obama Aide Makes Bombshell Admission About Biden's Health Cover-Up
But they had no problem when Kagan, who literally helped defend the law from inside the Obama administration, participated in multiple Obamacare cases as a justice.
Barack Obama nominated her to the Supreme Court after she served as his solicitor general—the very lawyer who defended Obamacare in federal court. Yet when the constitutionality of Obamacare came before the court, Kagan didn’t step aside. She participated. Repeatedly.
By law, specifically, 28 U.S. Code § 455, Kagan had a duty to recuse herself. The statute clearly says any judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned,” including when that judge “participated as counsel” in the case. That described Kagan’s role perfectly. She wasn’t some bystander. She was the administration’s top legal defender of the very law being challenged.
And they knew it.