The vote to disqualify was tied 2-2 along party lines, but because there was no affirmative majority vote, the candidate’s names will not be on the ballot.
[…] The debate came down to an interpretation of a state law, MCL 168.544c, because how the Michigan Bureau of Elections officials handled the petitions.
While they reviewed every single signature, they only double checked 7,000 of the 68,000 signatures by comparing them to peoples’ actual signatures on file in Michigan’s Qualified Voter File. None were correct.
But the candidates argue the state needs to review all 68,000 signatures – and not throw away signatures just because they came from a fraudulent circulator – as MCL 168.544c states.
“The invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the petition,” the law states.
Donna Brandenburg, a prominent businesswoman, called the state’s process a “shame” and “an assault against the American people on every single level.”
“I find this process to be an arbitrary goat rodeo,” she said