Forget about federal law.
[…] For starters, it is a crime to protest someone at their home in Virginia. There is also a civil cause of action. Namely, one can obtain injunctive relief and punitive damages when a protest occurs at someone’s home. I’ll get to the mechanics in a moment.
First the First Amendment. It is not accurate to say that protesting at someone’s home is protected by the First Amendment. It is true that the First Amendment is implicated, but the First Amendment is not absolute. States may find compelling reasons to prohibit marches in front of a home.
Virginia has done so in Virginia Code Section 18.2-418. This law lays out the legislative purpose of the home protest ban, namely so that anyone may “enjoy in their homes a feeling of well-being, tranquility, and privacy, and when absent from their homes carry with them the sense of security inherent in the assurance that they may return to the enjoyment of their homes.”
Some might surrender and bemoan that Fairfax County – where the Virginia Supreme Court justices live – has a crackpot county prosecutor who won’t enforce the law.
For sure, Fairfax County Commonwealth’s attorney, Steve Descano, is a crime-enabling nut.