Get PJ Media on your Apple

Fix Immigration Now

Here's how to do it.

by
Jeff Pope

Bio

January 28, 2011 - 12:00 am

Citizenship

For those declaring the intent to become citizens, their individual position would depend on marital status and time in the U.S. Families that have been in the U.S. for five years or more have already laid down significant roots and would be allowed a faster track to citizenship. They would be required to meet the following requirements within one year of registration to become citizens:

1.) They must give up citizenship in any other country upon becoming a U.S. citizen.

2.) All family members must pass the citizenship requirements at the same time, including those children born in the U.S. The reason for including children born in the U.S. in this provision is simple: the status of these people is contentious in this country. Making their citizenship official will remove this argument, as they have passed the same requirements of those not born here.

3.) All members of the family must pass a test in basic English sufficient to assure they can function reasonably on a day-to-day basis.

4.) All family members must attend and pass a very basic course in U.S. history (particularly immigrant history so they appreciate how they, like others before them, fit into the U.S.), government, and the culture and values that are uniquely American. There is a value to all of us at least knowing, if not appreciating, values like freedom, hard work, equality, religious, tolerance and all that U.S. citizens accept as the basis of our relationship to society.

5.) The family must demonstrate an adequate means of support for the entire family unit.

6.) All taxes must be paid, including payroll taxes, during the one year period before citizenship is granted. Social security benefits, however, will not begin to accrue until citizenship is officially granted. All taxes paid prior will be forfeited as a cost of being in this country illegally. Once citizenship is granted, however, all the benefits of citizenship begin to accrue as befits all citizens.

7.) Any arrests or criminal convictions during the period before acquiring citizenship could result in extension of the waiting period, revocation of their pending status, or deportation at the discretion of the courts.

A family that has been in the U.S. for less than five years would enter a probationary period until they reach the fifth year, at which time they would have one year to complete the requirements for citizenship outlined above. All the other conditions for families would apply. The family would be required to show a means of support and remain within the law. Children that reach the age of 21 during the waiting period can either opt to stay within the family unit or make an election to pursue citizenship or temporary worker status on their own.

Single individuals that elect to pursue citizenship will require a five year waiting period before becoming eligible to begin the one year process to citizenship regardless of how long they have been in the U.S. During this period, any violations of U.S. law, even down to serious traffic violations, forfeit the citizenship election and would result in immediate deportation.

In the case of all of the above, a flat income tax of 10% for families and 5% for individuals, over and above payroll taxes, is to be added as a payroll deduction to defer the costs of social services available to them as non-citizens living in this country. If their income level would be such that a greater amount would be due under federal and state income tax law, the higher amount would be due. This provision would end upon achieving full citizenship.

Employer Provisions

The status of all people involved in this program is established and defined by their ID card and their ID number. No card, no status, no job. An employer would be prohibited from hiring a worker that did not present a valid card. The number could be verified instantly through a central registry generated at the time the card is issued. In addition, employers would be required to visually verify that all employees have a valid card monthly, with number checks no less than semi-annually. This would verify that a number or card hadn’t been revoked for criminal violations or time period expiration. Any cards found to be invalid must be reported immediately or the company would face serious fines.

Click here to view the 82 legacy comments

Comments are closed.

One Trackback to “Fix Immigration Now”